2015 Census Estimates

Omaha area Housing and Market statistics

Moderators: Brad, nebugeater, Coyote, Omaha Cowboy

User avatar
TitosBuritoBarn
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1958
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 7:08 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

2015 Census Estimates

Postby TitosBuritoBarn » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:27 pm

State population estimates are out. Nebraska increased 0.7% between 2014 and 2015, 0.1% below the US average. Iowa grew by 0.5%.


State........14 pop.....'15 pop......+/-.......%

Nebraska..1,882,980..1,896,190 ..13,210..0.7
Iowa.......3,109,481..3,123,899 ..14,418..0.5
Other notables:
Colorado..5,355,588..5,456,574..100,986..1.9
Kansas.....2,902,507..2,911,641.....9,134..0.3
Missouri....6,063,827..6,083,672...19,845..0.3
S Dakota...853,304...858,469........5,165..0.6
Wyoming..584,304...586,107........1,803..0.3

US.......318,907,401..321,418,820..2,511,419..0.8
Midwest...67,762,069..67,907,403..145,334..0.2



http://www.census.gov/popest/data/state/totals/2015/index.html
"Video game violence is not a new problem. Who could forget in the wake of SimCity how children everywhere took up urban planning." - Stephen Colbert

daveoma
Human Relations
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby daveoma » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:30 pm

Wow! What is going on in Colorado?

User avatar
RNcyanide
Planning Board
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Chalco

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby RNcyanide » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:46 pm

daveoma wrote:Wow! What is going on in Colorado?


Legal weed?

Sigh. It's going to be quite a while before we hit 2 million I see.
When fortune smiles on something as violent and ugly as revenge, it seems proof like no other that not only does God exist, you're doing his will.

The Bride

User avatar
GetUrban
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Omaha

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby GetUrban » Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:29 pm

RNcyanide wrote:
daveoma wrote:Wow! What is going on in Colorado?


Legal weed?

Sigh. It's going to be quite a while before we hit 2 million I see.

Rocky Moutain High....Colorado. The mountains might have something to do with it too.
He said "They are some big, ugly red brick buildings"
...and then they were gone.

MTO
City Council
Posts: 7795
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:49 am
Location: Dundee

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby MTO » Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:52 pm

And Omaha's CSA was 931,666 in 2013, we are "this" close to having the majority in our metro after which All provential authority is seceded to Omaha.
15-17, 26, 32

User avatar
RNcyanide
Planning Board
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Chalco

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby RNcyanide » Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:55 pm

MTO wrote:And Omaha's CSA was 931,666 in 2013, we are "this" close to having the majority in our metro after which All provential authority is seceded to Omaha.


Provential authority?
When fortune smiles on something as violent and ugly as revenge, it seems proof like no other that not only does God exist, you're doing his will.

The Bride

MTO
City Council
Posts: 7795
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:49 am
Location: Dundee

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby MTO » Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:59 pm

RNcyanide wrote:
MTO wrote:And Omaha's CSA was 931,666 in 2013, we are "this" close to having the majority in our metro after which All provential authority is seceded to Omaha.


Provential authority?



Commissioner Stothert will be sworn-in as prefect until a new capital can be rebuilt in Omaha's CBD.
15-17, 26, 32

User avatar
Garrett
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Garrett » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:14 am

Was Nebraska the second fastest growing in the Midwest this year? Since 2010 we've been 3rd, behind North Dakota and South Dakota, but if we've jumped South Dakota we're probably 2nd.
From Omaha to Chicago
From Axel to Garrett

Still the same guy

User avatar
skinzfan23
County Board
Posts: 4869
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:26 am
Location: Omaha/Bellevue

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby skinzfan23 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:52 am

NE
2010 Population: 1,826,341
2015 Population: 1,896,190

Gain of 69,849 or 3.8%

IA
2010 Population: 3,046,355
2015 Population: 3,123,899

Gain of 77,544 or 2.5%

nativeomahan
Planning Board
Posts: 3417
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Omaha

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby nativeomahan » Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:12 pm

It appears that, for the most part, the entire region continues to shrink in population as compared with the nation as a whole. Colorado has long been an area of tremendous growth. Probably for the past half century it has grown much faster than the national average.

MTO
City Council
Posts: 7795
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:49 am
Location: Dundee

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby MTO » Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:52 pm

nativeomahan wrote:It appears that, for the most part, the entire region continues to shrink in population as compared with the nation as a whole. Colorado has long been an area of tremendous growth. Probably for the past half century it has grown much faster than the national average.


"Shrink"?
15-17, 26, 32

Erik
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:55 am

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Erik » Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:10 pm

nativeomahan wrote:It appears that, for the most part, the entire region continues to shrink in population as compared with the nation as a whole. Colorado has long been an area of tremendous growth. Probably for the past half century it has grown much faster than the national average.


Yeah. The growth is rather skewed towards a few states. Nebraska actually grew faster than 31 states in the last year. So the state is growing faster than the median, but still about .08 percent lower than the mean.

MTO
City Council
Posts: 7795
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:49 am
Location: Dundee

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby MTO » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:29 pm

Intriguing that Colorado is going gangbusters yet Wyoming merely tossed in a few as they remain the least populated state. It would be nice if someone could figure out all the factors that go into population growth rates and put together a detailed publication.
15-17, 26, 32

User avatar
Stargazer
County Board
Posts: 3904
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:06 am
Location: west Omaha

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Stargazer » Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:51 pm

Relatively boring topography, a mixture of brutal cold and oppressive humidity, isolation from other population centers, 19th century political climate (maybe that actually draws some people here). I'd say we're doing alright under the circumstances.

Erik
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:55 am

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Erik » Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:11 pm

Stargazer wrote:Relatively boring topography, a mixture of brutal cold and oppressive humidity, isolation from other population centers, 19th century political climate (maybe that actually draws some people here). I'd say we're doing alright under the circumstances.


It's crazy isnt it? I cannot believe there are enough idiots out there that would believe that living in the nation's ugliest and miserable location is worth a mediocre job.

Just a few more years of experience and Im off to my new city..

When do you get your ticket out of this prison?

User avatar
Coyote
City Council
Posts: 19922
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:18 am
Location: Three floors down
Contact:

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Coyote » Wed Dec 30, 2015 7:52 am

Does anyone know what it would take for Nebraska to lose one of its congressional seats? Granted we are growing, but not as fast as other states, how close are we getting to becoming a two seat state?
Image

riceweb
Home Owners Association
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 12:54 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby riceweb » Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:34 am

Coyote wrote:Does anyone know what it would take for Nebraska to lose one of its congressional seats? Granted we are growing, but not as fast as other states, how close are we getting to becoming a two seat state?


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_St ... ortionment
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_St ... tative.jpg

I think it would be a while before Nebraska (at 1.8m) would lose a seat (one per approx 675k people). I doubt after the 2020 Census that Nebraska would be in a position to lose a seat, but possibly after the 2030 Census the ratios would have shifted enough to push us to only 2 seats.

User avatar
iamjacobm
City Council
Posts: 8583
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:52 am
Location: Midtown

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby iamjacobm » Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:48 am

We do have the 5th lowest population per house seat. If we lost one we would have one of the largest pops per house seat on the level of SD and ID.

We did jump WV in this latest census so we aren't the smallest state with 3 reps.

Dundeemaha
Library Board
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:41 am
Location: Country Club

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Dundeemaha » Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:34 am

It is possible we will drop 1 seat in 2020 and if not then very likely in 2030 barring changes to population trends.

Edit: Also if DC is ever given representation we will lose a seat.

User avatar
iamjacobm
City Council
Posts: 8583
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:52 am
Location: Midtown

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby iamjacobm » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:09 pm

Here is The Economist's prediction for Congressional redistribution in 2020.

Image

User avatar
GetUrban
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Omaha

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby GetUrban » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:49 pm

Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.
He said "They are some big, ugly red brick buildings"
...and then they were gone.

daveoma
Human Relations
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby daveoma » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:05 pm

GetUrban wrote:Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.

Agreed, I think however that some of these red states will become purple or blue (NC case in point). I'm really surprised that Minnesota is projected to lose seats.

User avatar
GetUrban
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Omaha

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby GetUrban » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:57 pm

daveoma wrote:
GetUrban wrote:Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.

Agreed, I think however that some of these red states will become purple or blue (NC case in point). I'm really surprised that Minnesota is projected to lose seats.


I hope so. That is surprising Minnesota might lose some seats, agreed.

The GOP seems to be in disarray right now with Trump, etc.... so who knows, maybe they'll split into two factions and/or lose a few followers back over to the blue side. But the gun fight might reunite them a bit while they're all riled-up over packing heat.
He said "They are some big, ugly red brick buildings"
...and then they were gone.

User avatar
Garrett
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Garrett » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:07 pm

GetUrban wrote:Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.


Looks to me like red states gaining 4, blue gaining 2, and purple gaining 3. And I agree, all of the states splitting votes would be great, but gerrymandering also needs to be addressed too.
From Omaha to Chicago
From Axel to Garrett

Still the same guy

daveoma
Human Relations
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby daveoma » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:15 pm

Garrett wrote:
GetUrban wrote:Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.


Looks to me like red states gaining 4, blue gaining 2, and purple gaining 3. And I agree, all of the states splitting votes would be great, but gerrymandering also needs to be addressed too.

Agreed, some recent progress was made in Florida regarding gerrymandering.

bigredmed
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1836
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: Omaha Metro Area

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby bigredmed » Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:30 pm

daveoma wrote:
Garrett wrote:
GetUrban wrote:Looks like traditionally "blue" states are projected to lose seats and more traditionally "red" states are projected to gain seats. This will affect electoral votes somewhat. I wish more states would award House electoral votes by district (as Nebraska and Maine do) rather than winner take all. Nebraska Repubs are trying to change it to winner-take-all though.


Looks to me like red states gaining 4, blue gaining 2, and purple gaining 3. And I agree, all of the states splitting votes would be great, but gerrymandering also needs to be addressed too.

Agreed, some recent progress was made in Florida regarding gerrymandering.


The Voting Rights act needs amended for genuine improvement here. The dominant African American district layout pretty much forces other districts to either be serpentine or to be dominant non-black. We should go to color blind, party-blind geographically logical districts.

User avatar
RNcyanide
Planning Board
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Chalco

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby RNcyanide » Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:46 pm

Haha, good luck with that!!
When fortune smiles on something as violent and ugly as revenge, it seems proof like no other that not only does God exist, you're doing his will.

The Bride

bigredmed
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1836
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: Omaha Metro Area

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby bigredmed » Sat Jan 09, 2016 3:26 pm

RNcyanide wrote:Haha, good luck with that!!

Definitely not happening, but I tire of people whining about gerrymandering when the Fed's are the biggest cause of it.

User avatar
HR Paperstacks
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1639
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:39 pm
Location: Midtown Crossing

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby HR Paperstacks » Sat Jan 09, 2016 3:40 pm

bigredmed wrote:
RNcyanide wrote:Haha, good luck with that!!

Definitely not happening, but I tire of people whining about gerrymandering when the Fed's are the biggest cause of it.

How are the feds the biggest cause of it? It's the state legislatures doing it.

bigredmed
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1836
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: Omaha Metro Area

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby bigredmed » Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:21 pm

HR Paperstacks wrote:
bigredmed wrote:
RNcyanide wrote:Haha, good luck with that!!

Definitely not happening, but I tire of people whining about gerrymandering when the Fed's are the biggest cause of it.

How are the feds the biggest cause of it? It's the state legislatures doing it.

The states have to comply with the Voting Rights act's provision regarding the African American districts. To not comply in the south gets your districts made by federal judges. To not comply outside the south gets you trouble as well. To make these districts happen, you have to create serpentine districts and you are not allowed to use any other variable over that.

User avatar
Garrett
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:29 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Garrett » Sat Jan 09, 2016 10:21 pm

bigredmed wrote:
HR Paperstacks wrote:
bigredmed wrote:
RNcyanide wrote:Haha, good luck with that!!

Definitely not happening, but I tire of people whining about gerrymandering when the Fed's are the biggest cause of it.

How are the feds the biggest cause of it? It's the state legislatures doing it.

The states have to comply with the Voting Rights act's provision regarding the African American districts. To not comply in the south gets your districts made by federal judges. To not comply outside the south gets you trouble as well. To make these districts happen, you have to create serpentine districts and you are not allowed to use any other variable over that.

You mean the gutted voting rights act which doesn't do anything anymore... Right? Or the sections which state that districts which use race as a primary factor are supposed to be considered gerrymandered and unfair, which still stands?
From Omaha to Chicago
From Axel to Garrett

Still the same guy

Spatial77
Home Owners Association
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:41 am

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Spatial77 » Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:08 am

Living in Texas right now where redrawing districts to optimize seats of the party in power is an art! After living in Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and now Texas, I miss the relative sanity of Nebraska politics.
"Prediction is very difficult, especially about the future." -- Niels Bohr

daveoma
Human Relations
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby daveoma » Sun Jan 10, 2016 1:57 pm

Spatial77 wrote:Living in Texas right now where redrawing districts to optimize seats of the party in power is an art! After living in Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and now Texas, I miss the relative sanity of Nebraska politics.

I lived in Texas too and found the politics to be quite corrupt. I'm not an expert on their state constitution but it seems to me that it's interpreted liberally to suit the ones in power and business interests.

Sometimes Nebraska has an old boys club thing, but I will say that being historically populist there is a respect for the will of the people.

Dundeemaha
Library Board
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:41 am
Location: Country Club

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Dundeemaha » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:35 pm

The combination of this thread and a gif I saw of the population center of the US got me curious so I hacked together this little page:

http://pop-center.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com/

daveoma
Human Relations
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby daveoma » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:46 pm

Dundeemaha wrote:The combination of this thread and a gif I saw of the population center of the US got me curious so I hacked together this little page:

http://pop-center.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com/

Wow I thought it would be further east.

Dundeemaha
Library Board
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:41 am
Location: Country Club

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby Dundeemaha » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:53 pm

daveoma wrote:
Dundeemaha wrote:The combination of this thread and a gif I saw of the population center of the US got me curious so I hacked together this little page:

http://pop-center.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com/

Wow I thought it would be further east.


Hah, same here. The first thing my wife said was, "No that's too far west"

User avatar
HR Paperstacks
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1639
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:39 pm
Location: Midtown Crossing

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby HR Paperstacks » Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:09 pm

Looks like population is really retracting back into the cities. Makes sense since Millennials tend to like urban areas more.

bigredmed
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1836
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: Omaha Metro Area

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby bigredmed » Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:42 pm

HR Paperstacks wrote:Looks like population is really retracting back into the cities. Makes sense since Millennials tend to like urban areas more.

That and from a practical view, there are fewer and fewer opportunities that don't involve ownership and capital investment in rural America. Once, there were a number of solid jobs in small towns, but these have declined faster than in cities. There are still shops (run by the owners) and other businesses that are run by owners. Nothing wrong with that, but a generation with large student loan debts is one that will not be participating in such an economy without family connections to provide that capital.

User avatar
skinzfan23
County Board
Posts: 4869
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:26 am
Location: Omaha/Bellevue

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby skinzfan23 » Thu May 19, 2016 4:20 pm

I don't have time to list them all but the new population estimates for cities came out today.

NE:http://www.census.gov/popest/data/cities/totals/2015/files/SUB-EST2015_31.csv
Largest US Cities: http://www.census.gov/popest/data/cities/totals/2015/index.html

Omaha: 443,885
Lincoln: 277,348
Bellevue: 55,510
Grand Island: 51,440
Papillion: 19,510
La Vista: 16,921
Ralston: 5,994

User avatar
HR Paperstacks
Parks & Recreation
Posts: 1639
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:39 pm
Location: Midtown Crossing

Re: 2015 Census Estimates

Postby HR Paperstacks » Thu May 19, 2016 7:33 pm

It would be nice for a table plugin :;): (edit: thanks!)

2010 2014 2015 Diff % Chg
Omaha      408,958      442,316      443,885      1,569      0.35%
Ralston      5,943      5,997      5,994      -3      -0.05%
Boys Town      745      649      634      -15      -2.37%
Waterloo      848      1,003      1,044      41      3.93%
Valley      1,875      2,070      2,117      47      2.22%
Bennington      1,458      1,625      1,669      44      2.64%
Balance of Douglas County      97,283      90,325      94,721      4,396      4.64%
Bellevue      50,137      54,772      55,510      738      1.33%
Papillion      18,894      19,515      19,510      -5      -0.03%
La Vista      15,758      16,922      16,921      -1      -0.01%
Springfield      1,529      1,583      1,584      1      0.06%
Gretna      4,441      5,035      5,046      11      0.22%
Balance of Sarpy County      68,081      74,464      77,121      2,657      3.45%
Council Bluffs      62,230      62,317      62,597      280      0.45%
Blair      7,990      7,988      7,975      -13      -0.16%
Grand Island      48,520      51,252      51,440      188      0.37%
Lincoln      258,379      273,905      277,348      3,443      1.24%
Last edited by HR Paperstacks on Thu May 19, 2016 11:49 pm, edited 5 times in total.


Return to “Statistics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest